About Tethys Oil and the Privacy Policy

Tethys Oil is a Swedish oil company with focus on onshore areas with known oil discoveries. Tethys Oil’s core area is Oman. The shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how Tethys Oil collects, uses and processes personal data in connection with your contacts with Tethys Oil as a partner, supplier, customer, investor or being generally interested in our business.

Tethys Oil consists of many different entities in different jurisdictions and this Privacy Policy applies to all companies within the group (hereafter “Tethys Oil”). To learn more and for full details of the legal entities in the Tethys Oil Group please see our website www.tethysoil.com. Tethys Oil AB (reg. no 556615-8266) is the personal data controller with respect to the personal that is collected from you.

We may provide supplemental policies and privacy notices on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data. Those supplemental policies or notices should be read together with this Privacy Policy.

Tethys Oil’s processing of personal data and purposes

Tethys Oil processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and other applicable data privacy legislation. Personal data is information which may be used to identify a natural person such as a name, address and e-mail.

In your contacts with Tethys Oil you may choose to provide, or we may ask that you provide, personal data about yourself. The information provided or obtained in connection herewith may include, name, title, address, e-mail, telephone number, occupational information and other information you choose to disclose.

Tethys Oil processes personal data for the following purposes.

  • to maintain contacts with representatives and contact persons for existing and potential partners, investors, suppliers and customers;
  • to answer requests and provide information about Tethys Oil, for example to potential investors;
  • for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the operations of Tethys Oil;
  • to send out information about Tethys Oil to those who have subscribed on the website to receive Tethys Oil’s press releases; and
  • in order for Tethys Oil to comply with applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities.

Tethys Oil processes personal data only if there is a legal basis for doing so. Tethys Oil processes personal data based on a legitimate interest when Tethys Oil processes personal data for the purposes set

out above in 1) – 3), as it is a legitimate interest to maintain contacts with existing or potential representatives of customers, partners and investors, and to ensure that your questions to us about our business is properly handled. It also a legitimate interest of Tethys Oil to process personal data for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve Tethys Oil’s operations.

Personal data may also be processed on the basis that the data subject has given its consent to such processing, such as when a data subject has subscribed to Tethys Oil’s press releases.

When Tethys Oil has a legal obligation to perform certain processing of personal data, for example with respect to applicable accounting legislation, then the legal obligation is the legal basis for the processing.

Tethys Oil retains your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing. Personal data is deleted or anonymized when they are no longer are relevant for the purposes they were collected for.

If you have subscribed to Tethys Oil’s press releases, your contact details will be saved for such purpose only for as long as you choose to receive press releases. A person that no longer wishes to receive press releases may contact Tethys Oil or can use the unsubscribe function found in every press release.

Transfer of personal data

Within the course of Tethys Oil’s activities, and in order to achieve the above-mentioned purposes of processing, Tethys Oil may, in accordance with applicable law, share personal data within the Tethys Oil Group and with third parties that Tethys Oil is cooperating with.

In some cases, Tethys Oil uses administrative support tools and systems that require personal data to be stored or in other ways processed by the supplier of the tool or system.

Further, Tethys Oil has operations in Oman and Lithuania and subsidiaries outside of Sweden such as in Gibraltar and the Netherlands.

Against this background, personal data connected to Tethys Oil’s activities may be transferred to or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfer shall be made in accordance with applicable legislation and require that the country in question has an adequate level of data protection or that there are other sufficient safeguards for a lawful transfer.

Security measures

Tethys Oil takes all necessary and reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, alterations or destruction. It means that Tethys Oil in its operations applies various physical and technical restrictions as regards access to personal data, for example through technical access control systems, the use of firewalls, protection from harmful code, backup systems and other network security measures, the ability to undertake security measures such as encryption and de-identification of personal data. If Tethys Oil engages a third party partner to support Tethys Oil’s operations, Tethys Oil ensures that the partner applies corresponding technical and organisational security measures and that personal data only is processed according to Tethys Oil’s instructions.

Register extract requests and right to rectification etc.

You have the right to receive information about the personal data which Tethys Oil has registered and is processing about you, the origin of the personal data that is processed, the purposes of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or may be disclosed, and where possible, the envisage period for which the personal data will be stored (“Register Extract”).

Upon such request Tethys Oil will, moreover, provide such information that Tethys Oil is obliged to provide under applicable law. A request for a Register Extract shall be in writing and signed by you.

Anyone who discovers that personal data registered within Tethys Oil is not updated, inaccurate and inadequate or is processed in violation of the abovementioned purposes or applicable law, may request that Tethys Oil corrects, blocks or deletes such registered personal data.

You may also, under certain circumstances, request that certain processing is restricted or request that personal data is provided in a structured machine-readable format (data portability).

Anyone who has given consent to certain processing of personal data may at any time withdraw the consent by contacting Tethys Oil. Upon withdrawal of the consent, Tethys Oil will terminate the processing which was subject to the consent.

Requests referred to under this section 5 should be sent to Tethys Oil according to the contact details below.

Amendments to the Tethys Oil Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended. If any amendments are made to the Privacy Policy which imply any amendments to the way Tethys Oil processes your personal data, Tethys Oil will inform you of such amendments in an appropriate manner.

Contact information

Should you have questions or comments regarding the Tethys Oil Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Address:

Tethys Oil AB
Acting CFO Petter Hjertstedt
Hovslagargatan 5B, 111 48 Stockholm
Telephone: +46 8 505 947 00 E-mail: info@tethysoil.com

Supervision

The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw: Datainspektionen). For further information, please visit www.datainspektionen.se.